28What is her motivation for doing so? – Kyralessa Apr 03 '21 at 07:33
[…] -
8@FedericoPoloni the Statute of limitations for this regulation is ten years, so prosecution after that is very unlikely, but there are other consequences besides criminal prosecution that could be just as devastating for some. – barbecue Apr 03 '21 at 19:18
-
8It could also lead to the application being denied, because her data does not match the information the government already has from before. – Aganju Apr 03 '21 at 19:42
-
1
-
Making a false statement about marital status does not violate 18 USC 1542. – phoog Apr 04 '21 at 05:30
-
@phoog hmm... "Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement" sounds like it could still potentially apply (assuming the friend actually uses the passport at some point.) I'd definitely want to talk to a lawyer before testing the State Department on this... – reirab Apr 04 '21 at 06:03
-
2@FedericoPoloni only 10-20 years?