ABC News reports:
[…] (c) Whoever corruptly—

(d) Whoever intentionally harasses another person and thereby hinders, delays, prevents, or dissuades any person from—

These laws address communications addressed to witnesses, w.r.t. testimony. Case law e.g. US v. DiSalvo, US v. Murray all indicates that the forbidden threat must be addressed to an individual who might be a witness, whereas the above statement is not addressed, it is merely uttered (there is no clearly-intended recipient of the utterance).

Similarly, 18 USC 1503 forbids "corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavor[ing] to influence, intimidate, or impede" a judicial officer, but this requires there to be a threat made to a specific judicial officer.

user6726
  • 214,947
  • 11
  • 343
  • 576
1

Witness intimidation is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 1512, which imposes penalties on anyone who: