• 21,795
[…] Recently Paul Ryan was 45 when he became Speaker in 2015, and the last person younger than him was James G. Blaine at 39 in 1869. Not sure if any besides Hunter have been younger than 35? You have to go back pretty far to find many others younger than even 50... – Darrel Hoffman Jul 20 '22 at 14:43

2 Answers2

34

This is an interesting question.

Requirement to "Qualify"

The relevant provision seems to be subsection (b) of the Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (codified at 3 USC 19. That subsection provides that:

(b) If, at the time when under subsection (a) of this section a Speaker is to begin the discharge of the powers and duties of the office of President, there is no Speaker, or the Speaker fails to qualify as Acting President, then the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, upon his resignation as President pro tempore and as Senator, act as President.

Thus a Speaker would not become acting President unless the Speaker "qualifies". I believe this would include fulfilling all the requirements for a President, including the minimum age, and the requirement that the President be a "natural born citizen".

Subsection (d)(1) further provides that: