My question is prompted by an episode of the TV show Law & Order, specifically the 6th-season episode titled "Slave".
[…] There must be a bathroom for each sex; an exemption exists "where toilet rooms will be occupied by no more than one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, and contain at least one water closet". Since the locks were frequently broken, the exemption condition was not met and the business was in violation. The 13 year old exposed signs of PTSD after a female employee walked in at him defecating.
  5. New York State's ARTICLE 28-F, Crohn's and Colitis Fairness Act, Section 492 requires all "businesses open to the general public for the sale of goods or services" — like an established drug dealership — to allow "any individual who is lawfully on the premises [...] to use that toilet facility " provided they have "an eligible medical condition or utilize[s] an ostomy device". If no witness can be found who was denied access, or if they have died in the