(1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance
[…] her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend
a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do
some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and
there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or (2) In
the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the
slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other
place of abode, in which he or she is
In other words, the box for police officers is bigger: they can use deadly force to do their job, your plumber cannot.
RCW 9A.16.040 is not a general license to kill: the rest of the section details the conditions under which one can consider such use of force to be lawful. The officer must have "probable cause to believe that the suspect, if not apprehended, poses a threat of serious physical harm to the officer or a threat of serious physical harm to others". If that is so, "deadly force may also be used if necessary to prevent escape from the officer". Also, as usual, the fact-finders do not make that judgment post hoc, the officer at the scene does and he "shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good