Let's say that a company is selling a moisturizing cream with the "stuffase-free" marketing argument on its face label.
[…] By contrast, the OP's hypotheticals comply with statutes such as MCL 445.903(1)(e), (f), (s), and (bb), the specificity of which precludes speculating about the legislative intent (and, impliedly, about legislator's opinion). – Iñaki Viggers Aug 21 '19 at 20:24
  • @IñakiViggers Lots of states have "deceptive trade practices" laws which differ from state to state. The example I gave is of a deceptive trade practice that does not actually involve a false statement of fact. The definition of a deceptive trade practice in Colorado is Section 6-1-105, Colorado Revised Statutes. For example, (1)(j) of that section makes it a deceptive trade practice if a merchant "Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity". – ohwilleke Aug 21 '19 at 20:38
  • 1
    C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(nnn) contains a catchall that would probably be applicable in this case and is common in many such statutes which makes it a deceptive trade practice for a merchant to: "Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice", particularly because (2) invokes a competitive context stating: "Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition." – ohwilleke Aug 21 '19 at 20:41