2 Answers
[…] The quote you provided above 110.1does not contradict any of my points, it simply reinforces that this is not common carriage. Which is not in dispute. In fact, it furthers my point: If non-common carriage is synonymous with private carriage, and is defined as an aircraft operation for compensation, (which this is) that does not involve holding out, (which this doesn’t) then this is private carriage. Follow my if/then logic flow?! – Michael Hall Jan 05 '21 at 17:43
-
And since you mentioned it, from 14 CFR 1.1 definitions: "Air Carrier means a person who undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air transportation." The LLC owner in this example would meet the definition of an air carrier. In case your point was that he/she does not... – Michael Hall Jan 05 '21 at 17:49
-
P.S. Just in case it needs to be said, I value truth above all.